New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Scheme And Requirements

 

new zealand working holiday visa

For those who are interested to travel and work in a New Zealand, they need to apply for a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa (WHM Visa). It allows young people in the age range of 18-30 years old to travel and work in New Zealand minimum for 12 months and maximum for 23 months. The citizens of the following 35 countries are eligible to apply WHM Visa:

Asia :
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore  (work exchange programme), Taiwan, Thailand

Europe
Belgium, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, United Kingdom

North and South America:
Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Mexico, Peru, United States of America, Uruguay

 

Working Holiday program allows foreigners to work in New Zealand to maintain their financial fund when staying in the country. However, foreigners are only allowed to pick up temporary employment instead of permanent employment. Foreigners can work for a minimum of 3 months in horticulture or viticulture industries. In additional, they can get a visa extension to stay in New Zealand for another 3 months.

You are qualified to apply for WHM Visa if:

- Your age range is in 18-30 years old
- You have a passport of one of the eligible countries
- You have no dependent children with you while traveling
- You are not an ex WHM Visa holder
- You have sufficient financial fund for the arrival of New Zealand
- You own a return ticket or you have sufficient fund to purchase one to go back to your motherland

How do I apply for the visa ?

It is very easy to apply for WHM Visa. You just need to go online and sign up for a New Zealand Immigration Online Service Account. The instructions are simple enough for you to comprehend in order to apply for the visa.

Please get yourself more information to clear your doubts at immigration.govt.nz.

New Zealand working holiday visa is applicable for foreign residents from certain eligible countries. If they are interested to gain working experiences in New Zealand, they can apply for NZ working holiday visa while traveling. Applicants need to fulfill the requirements in order to get approved for the visa. This working holiday scheme is to help the foreign residents to understand the different working environments in New Zealand and help them financially for their staying in the country. Working holiday in New Zealand will give you the most unforgettable experiences. It is easy to apply for the work holiday visa New Zealand as long as you fulfill the requirements. Working holiday visa New Zealand requirements are as following. Applicants must be in the age range of 18-30 years old, own a passport from the eligible countries, carry no children while traveling, not an ex applicant of WHM Visa, have sufficient fund for the arrival of New Zealand and own a return ticket or have enough fund to buy one. For the list of eligible countries, applicants can refer to the WHM Visa website. To make it easier for applicants, working holiday visa online application is available in the website. Please log on to immigration.govt.nz for more information.

Be Sociable, Share!